dissenting.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h) (emphasis added). As a result, the interpretation of § 212(h) proffered by the BIA actually has strong support in the statutory text.
The phrase is first used in § 1151(c), which deals with the “computation” of the number of family-sponsored immigrant vi*522sas that are to be made available in a given year. Part of that computation involves a reduction for the number of aliens who, among other things, were paroled into the country “in the second preceding fiscal year” and “did not depart ... within 365 days.” § 1151(c)(4). Under the following paragraph, however, certain exceptions aside, if any such alien “is subsequently admitted as an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, such alien shall not again be considered for purposes of paragraph (1),” which delineates the computation methodology. § 1151(c)(5) (emphasis added). Section 1151(b)(5) thus contemplates that an alien already in the United States, who entered lawfully, may be “subsequently admitted as an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.”