Doyle v. City of Medford
[…] “The legislative power of the state, except for the initiative and referendum powers reserved to the people, is vested in a Legislative Assembly, consisting of a Senate and a House of Representatives.”

ORS 174.010 provides:

“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”

ORS 174.020 provides:

“(l)(a) In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible.
“(b) To assist a court in its construction of a statute, a party may offer the legislative history of the statute.
“(2) When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent.
“(3) A court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court. A court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court considers to be appropriate.”

The city urges us, based on a series of California cases in which the appellate courts of that state declined to adopt Restatement section 874A, to reconsider this court’s reliance on the principles set out in that provision in Burnette, Bob Godfrey Pontiac, Inc., and Miller.