Doyle v. City of Medford
[…] Bellikka v. Green, 306 Or 630, 634-35, 762 P2d 997 (1988). Because such a claim arises from a statutory duty that the legislature meant to be enforced, it “stands and falls with the statute under which it is asserted, and it disappears as soon as the *345statute is repealed or amended.” Bob Godfrey Pontiac, Inc. v. Roloff, 291 Or 318, 342, 630 P2d 840 (1981) (Linde, J., concurring).7

The legislature sometimes has expressly imposed civil liability for the violation of a statutory duty. See, e.g., ORS 607.044 (“A person shall be liable to the owner or lawful possessor of land if the person permits an animal of a class of livestock to run at large upon such land and the land is located in a livestock district in which it is unlawful for such class of livestock to be permitted to run at large.”). In other circumstances, this court has considered whether legislative intent to create a private right of action for violation of a statutory duty is implied by the text, context, or legislative history of the statute creating the duty. See, e.g., Chartrand v.