Doyle v. City of Medford
[…] Cain, 300 Or at 717. The court then turned to “common law principles of reasonable care and foreseeability of harm,” because the statute at issue was a permissive one. The court gave substance to that duty of reasonable care by referring to two statutes:

“Although Providence did not have custody over Rijken, under the statute it could take him into custody or request *382that he be taken into custody if Rijken was ‘a substantial danger to others because of mental disease or defect and [Rijken was] in need of immediate care, custody or treatment.’ ORS 161.336(6). The statute authorized Providence to exercise control over Rijken. ORS 161.336(10) provides:
“‘In determining whether a person should be committed to a state hospital, conditionally released or discharged, [PSRB] shall have as its primary concern the protection of society.’
“This duty to protect the public does not evaporate once PSRB conditionally releases a person to a community mental health provider.