Doyle v. City of Medford
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and remand to that court for a determination of the other issues that that court did not reach, including whether plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment on the ground that the city violated ORS 243.303 as evaluated under ORS Chapter 28.

The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The case is remanded to that court for further proceedings.

ORS 243.303(2) provides:

“The governing body of any local government that contracts for or otherwise makes available health care insurance coverage for officers and employees of the local government shall, insofar as and to the extent possible, make that coverage available for any retired employee of the local government who elects within 60 days after the effective date of retirement to participate in that coverage and, at the option of the retired employee, for the spouse of the retired employee and any unmarried children under 18 years of age. The health care insurance coverage shall be made available for a retired employee until the retired employee becomes eligible for federal Medicare coverage, for the spouse of a retired employee until the spouse becomes eligible for federal Medicare coverage and for a child until the child arrives at majority, and may, but need not, be made available thereafter. The governing body may prescribe reasonable terms and conditions of eligibility and coverage, not inconsistent with this section, for making the health care insurance coverage available. The local government may pay none of the cost of making that coverage available or may agree, by collective bargaining agreement or otherwise, to pay part or all of that cost.”

(Emphasis added.)

By “right of action,” we refer to the right to bring a civil action based on a cognizable “claim for relief.” See generally ORCP 2 (“There shall be one form of action known as a civil action”); ORCP 18 A (describing claims for relief).