Doyle v. City of Medford
[…] “[w]hat other remedies are available in the court’s repertoire and how effective will they be? Will a declaratory judgment or the granting of an injunction prove better than the damage remedy because it is easier to administer or more effective? Do several remedies need to be available to the plaintiff either at his election or at the determination of the court in light of the particular facts?

Restatement § 874A comment h. As we now explain, we conclude that an existing claim for relief and associated remedies are sufficient to effectuate the legislature’s purpose in enacting ORS 243.303(2).

ORS 28.010 provides:

“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a judgment.”

ORS 28.020 further provides: