Doyle v. City of Medford
[…] Part of what persuades us that the legislature did not contemplate a private right of action under ORS 243.303(2) is the indefinite nature of the obligation. As the Supreme Court noted in Doyle II, the text and context of ORS 243.303(2) give municipalities flexibility and discretion in determining how to comply with the obligation set forth in the statute. The local government’s obligation under ORS 243.303(2) is to make the insurance available “insofar as and to the extent possible.” The statute further provides expressly that “[t]he governing body may prescribe reasonable terms and conditions of eligibility and coverage,” and “may pay none of the cost of making that coverage available or may agree, by collective bargaining agreement or otherwise, to pay part or all of that cost.” In the absence of some indication that a private right of action was contemplated, we conclude that, in the context of this statute, the degree of flexibility and discretion accorded to the local government is inconsistent with an intention that the statute be enforceable through a private