Doyle v. City of Medford
[…] Because we conclude that the legislature did not contemplate a private right of action for damages when a local government fails to carry out the obligation described in ORS 243.303(2), plaintiffs’ claim does not allege a tort for the purposes of the OTCA. See Scovill, 324 Or at 170 n 9 (In order for an injury to be a “tort” for the purposes of the OTCA, the injury must be “one ‘for which the law provides a civil right of action for damages or a protective remedy,’ ORS 30.260(8).”). Therefore, we do not reach the parties’ arguments about whether other OTCA requirements were satisfied.

ORS 659A.030(l)(b) provides that it is an unlawful employment practice

“[flor an employer, because of an individual’s *** age if the individual is 18 years of age or older * * * to discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.”

In Groshong v. Mutual of Enumclaw Ins. Co., 143 Or App 450, 457-58, 923 P2d 1280 (1996), aff’d, 329 Or 303, 985 P2d 1284 (1999), we cited the United State’s Supreme Court’s description, in Teamsters v.