Doyle v. City of Medford
[…] But the city’s health insurance plan that applied to plaintiffs at the time of their retirement did not provide coverage for retirees. Although plaintiffs each had the option to enroll in a retiree health insurance plan with the Public Employee Retirement System (PERS), they believed that the city was separately obligated under state law to provide them with health insurance, and they sued the city and its manager in the Jackson County Circuit Court.1

The legal impetus for this litigation is ORS 243.303(2). As applicable here, that statute currently provides:

“The governing body of any local government that contracts for or otherwise makes available health care insurance coverage for officers and employees of the local government shall, insofar as and to the extent possible, make that coverage available for any retired employee of the local government who elects within 60 days after the effective date of retirement to participate in that coverage and, at the option of the retired employee, for the spouse of the retired employee and any unmarried children under 18 years of age. The health care insurance coverage shall be made available for a retired employee until the retired employee becomes eligible for federal Medicare coverage, for the spouse of a retired employee until the spouse becomes eligible for federal Medicare coverage and for a child until the child arrives at majority, and may, but need not, be made available thereafter. The governing body may prescribe reasonable terms and conditions of eligibility and coverage, not inconsistent with this section, for making the health care insurance coverage available. The local government may pay none of the cost of making that coverage available or may agree, by collective bargaining agreement or otherwise, to pay part or all of that cost.”

*628(Emphasis added.) There have been several amendments to the statute over the years.