Doyle v. City of Medford
[…] In doing so, the court explained that the legislature did not intend ORS 243.303(2) to be unduly burdensome and that a local government’s obligation under the statute can be excused in certain circumstances. 347 Or at 576.

The court reiterated that understanding in its review of this case, in which it noted that a local government’s obligation to provide healthcare insurance under ORS 243.303(2) is “qualify[ied.]” Doyle IV, 356 Or at 365. As set out above, ORS 243.303(2) provides that a local government that “makes available healthcare insurance coverage for officers and employees of the local government shall, insofar as and to the extent possible, make that coverage available for any retired employee of the local government [.]” The court concluded that, by using the phrase “insofar as and to the extent possible [,]” “the legislature provided ‘some flexibility’ to local governments in meeting the obligation imposed by ORS 243.303(2).” It explained that in Doyle II it had