Julius L. Worthy v. United States
[…] The issue on appeal is whether this prior consistent statement was admissible as an exception to the rule against hearsay.

Analysis

As a general rule, prior consistent statements are not admissible to bolster *1097the credibility of a witness. Rease v. United States, 403 A.2d 322, 327 (D.C.1979). The rationale for excluding such prior statements is lack of relevance. “Mere repetition does not imply veracity.” Scott v. United States, 412 A.2d 364, 373 (D.C.1980). However, once a witness has been impeached, exceptions come into play.

One such exception has been codified in D.C.Code § 14-102(b)(2) providing for the admission of a prior consistent statement that “is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the witness of recent fabrication or improper influences or motives.” Such a statement is deemed nonhearsay and constitutes substantive evidence. This provision duplicates the almost identically worded Federal Rule of Evidence 801(d)(1)(B). See Tome v. United States, 513 U.S. 150, 156, 115 S.Ct. 696, 130 L.Ed.2d 574 (1995); Mason v.