Julius L. Worthy v. United States
[…] Analysis As a general rule, prior consistent statements are not admissible to bolster the credibility of a witness. Rease v. United States, 403 A.2d 322, 327 (D.C. 1979). The rationale for excluding such prior statements is lack of relevance. “Mere repetition does not imply veracity.” Scott v. United States, 412 A.2d 364, 2 This statement appears to have been made by Green when she was protesting the arrest of Worthy that was taking place at the time. 4 373 (D.C. 1980). However, once a witness has been impeached, exceptions come into play. One such exception has been codified in D.C. Code § 14-102 (b)(2) providing for the admission of a prior consistent statement that “is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the witness of recent fabrication or improper influences or motives.” Such a statement is deemed nonhearsay and constitutes substantive evidence. This provision duplicates the almost identically worded Federal Rule of Evidence 801 (d)(1)(B). See Tome v. United States, 513 U.S. 150, 156 (1995); Mason v.