dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Congress enacted the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (“ERISA”), 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq., to “protect ... the interests of participants in employee benefit plans” by “providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts.” § 1001(b). ERISA is supposed to constitute a statutory tool for providing access to courts and creating statutory rights, not stripping employees of their legal rights and remedies.