Roger Smith v. Commonwealth General Corporation
[…] There is no indication from the record that Smith sought leave to amend his complaint to replace CGC as a defendant with the AEGON Pension Committee. The district court dismissed Smith’s complaint without prejudice, allowing Smith to re-file in federal court, which he did. III. We AFFIRM the judgment of the district court. -11- No. 12-6284 Smith v. Commonwealth General Corporation CLAY, Circuit Judge, dissenting. Congress enacted the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (“ERISA”), 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq., to “protect . . . the interests of participants in employee benefit plans” by “providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts.” § 1001(b). ERISA is supposed to constitute a statutory tool for providing access to courts and creating statutory rights, not stripping employees of their legal rights and remedies.