Darrah v. Hon. mcclennen/mesa
[…] On appeal, the superior court affirmed. Darrah now seeks review by this court because he has no further right of direct appeal. AR.S. § 22-375(B). Thus, special action review is his only available remedy. See Ariz. R.P. Spec. Act. 1(a) (stating special action jurisdiction is available absent “an equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal”). In the exercise of our discretion, we accept review. See Cicoria v. Cole, 222 Ariz. 428, 430, ¶ 9, 215 P.3d 402, 404 (App.2009).

¶ 5 Darrah argues that his DUI conviction should be set aside based on § 36-2802(D), which provides as follows:

This chapter does not authorize any person to engage in, and does not prevent the imposition of any civil, criminal or other penalties for engaging in, the following conduct:
D. Operating, navigating or being in actual physical control of any motor vehicle, aircraft or motorboat while under the influence of marijuana, except that a registered qualifying patient shall not be considered to be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the presence of metabolites or components of marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to cause impairment.

(Emphasis added.) Darrah asserts that this provision manifests the intent of the AMMA to make all authorized medical marijuana users immune from prosecution unless they drive while impaired.