Specially Concurring.
[…] I also disagree that the Arizona Supreme Court’s decision in State ex rel. Montgomery v. Harris, 234 Ariz. 343, 322 P.3d 160 (2014), is controlling regarding whether someone who is a “registered qualifying patient” under the AMMA can be convicted under § 28-1381(A)(3) if the amount of marijuana or marijuana metabolite in the driver’s bloodstream was in insufficient concentration to cause impairment.
¶ 10 Under AR.S. § 36-2801, marijuana use is authorized under certain circumstances. A.R.S. § 36-2802 expressly prohibits, however, driving while under the influence of marijuana, except that under § 36-2802(D), an authorized medical marijuana user “shall not be considered to be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the presence of metabolites or components in insufficient concentration to cause impairment.”