Chris McDaniel v. Thad Cochran
[…] Miss. Code § 3287 (1942).

¶ 56. Within the modern Election Code, two statutes provide for a twenty day filing deadline. First, Section 23-15-921 states in pertinent part:

[A] person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as the nominee of the party to any county or county district office, or as the nominee of a legislative district composed of one (1) county or less, may, within twenty (20) days after the primary election, file a petition....

Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-921 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). Second, Section 23-15-951 states: “[A] person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as elected to any office within any county, may, within twenty (20) days' after the election, file a petition....” Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-951 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). Section 23-15-951 also provides that “the election of district attorney or other state district election be contested, the petition may be filed ... within twenty (20) days after the election.” Id.

Thus, the only two statutes today with express twenty day deadlines are for the primary election for a county and for the general election within a county or for a district election.