Chris McDaniel v. Thad Cochran
[…] ¶ 55. At the time of Kellum, the Court relied heavily on two additional statutes to derive legislative intent for Section 3144. First, the Court relied on Section 3143, which explained how a candidate may contest a primary election for a “party to any county or beat office” on the charge of fraud. Miss.Code § 3143 (1942). Section 3143 required a challenge to be brought within twenty days. Second, the Court relied on Section 3287, which provided a twenty day deadline for “district attorney or other state district election.” Miss. Code § 3287 (1942).

¶ 56. Within the modern Election Code, two statutes provide for a twenty day filing deadline. First, Section 23-15-921 states in pertinent part:

[A] person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as the nominee of the party to any county or county district office, or as the nominee of a legislative district composed of one (1) county or less, may, within twenty (20) days after the primary election, file a petition....

Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-921 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). Second, Section 23-15-951 states: “[A] person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as elected to any office within any county, may, within twenty (20) days' after the election, file a petition....” Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-951 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). Section 23-15-951 also provides that “the election of district attorney or other state district election be contested, the petition may be filed ... within twenty (20) days after the election.” Id.