Chris McDaniel v. Thad Cochran
[…] ¶ 62. Further, given that the Election Code now contains several other deadlines for contesting an election that are greater than twenty days, I would hold that the statute in question here, Section 23-15-923, contains no deadline. The rule in Mississippi is clear: “The courts have neither the authority to write into the statute something which the legislators did not write therein, nor to ingraft upon it any exception not included by them.” Balouch v. State, 938 So.2d 253, 260 (Miss.2006). Notably, Section 23-15-923 is the only statute in the Election Code that does not contain a deadline. Moreover, the Legislature amended Section 23-15-923 to specifically state it pertains to “more than one (1) county or parts of more than one (1) county” and did not implement a deadline. Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-923. Accordingly, I would reverse the trial court’s dismissal of McDaniel’s challenge as untimely.

LAMAR, J., JOINS THIS OPINION.