We must rule on motions to intervene in this Second Amendment case which were filed after our opinion and judgment reversing the District Court were filed.
[…] CPCA and CPOA did not, “singlehandedly” or otherwise, argue any issue that Sheriff Gore refused to litigate.
Ill
Considering each of the relevant factors, we conclude that the movants have *574not met the heavy burden of demonstrating “imperative reasons” in favor of intervention on appeal. Bates, 127 F.3d at 873. The stage of the proceedings, the length of the delay, and the reason for the delay all weigh against timeliness. In the absence of a timely motion, intervention is unavailable. Fed.R.Civ.P. 24(a)-(b).
IV
The dissent asserts that 28 U.S.C. § 2403 and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 5.1 provide a basis for intervention. These assertions are incorrect.
28 U.S.C. § 2403(b) provides:
In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. The State shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality.
28 U.S.C. § 2403(b) (emphasis added).