Curtis Giovanni Flowers v. State of Mississippi
[…] In Brooks, the defendant was charged with two counts of sale of cocaine in separate indictments and claimed on appeal that he should have been charged under a multi-count indictment. Id. at 608, 610 (¶¶ 1, 13). The court held that single-count indictments were permissible:

[The defendant] argues the cocaine sales were part of a common scheme; therefore, he should have been charged in a multi-count indictment. [The defendant] is incorrect. Separate indictments are the usual practice in Mississippi, while multi-count indictments are exceptional. Mississippi Code Annotated § 99-7-2-(l) (Rev. 2000) provides the three exceptional situations in which a multi-count indictment may be brought: “(1) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (2) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together; or (3) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” Id. A basic tenet of statutory construction is that the word “shall” is a mandatory directive, and the word “may” is discretionary in nature. American Sand and Gravel Co. v. Tatum, 620 So.2d 557, 563 (Miss.1993); Planters Bank & Trust Co. v. Sklar, 555 So.2d 1024, 1027 (Miss.1990).