Curtis Giovanni Flowers v. State of Mississippi
[…] See Flowers III, 947 So.2d at 916 (¶ 5). Flowers’s fourth, fifth, and sixth trials were for all four murders.

¶ 156. In his brief, Flowers claims that Mississippi Code Section 99-7-2 requires that he should have been charged under a multi-count indictment and/or that the trial court should have entered an order consolidating the matters. Section 99-7-2 does not include either of the alleged requirements; rather, it includes permissive language allowing — but not requiring — the trial court to proceed under a multi-count indictment. Section 99-7-2 reads in its entirely:

(1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be *1071charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
(2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of a single indictment, all such charges may be tried in a single proceeding.
(3) When a defendant is convicted of two (2) or more offenses charged in separate counts of an indictment, the court shall impose separate sentences for each such conviction.
(4) The jury or the court, in cases in which the jury is waived, shall return a separate verdict for each count of an indictment drawn under subsection (1) of this section.
(5) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit the court from exercising its statutory authority to suspend either the imposition or execution of any sentence or sentences imposed hereunder, nor to prohibit the court from exercising its discretion to impose such sentences to run either concurrently with or consecutively to each other or any other sentence or sentences previously imposed upon the defendant.

Miss.Code Ann. § 99-7-2 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). In 2002, the Court of Appeals addressed whether a defendant is entitled to a' multi-count indictment. Brooks v. State, 882 So.2d 607, 610-11 (Miss.Ct.App.2002).