delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶9 Cleveland appeals the District Court’s July 10,2013 sentencing order.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶10 This Court reviews a criminal sentence only for legality (i.e., whether the sentence is within the parameters provided by statute). State v. Montoya, 1999 MT 180, ¶ 15, 295 Mont. 288, 983 P.2d 937.
*100DISCUSSION
¶11 1. Whether Cleveland’s felony criminal endangerment charge qualified as an exception to the prior felony conviction rule, allowing him to receive a deferred sentence.
¶12 Section 46-18-201(l)(b), MCA, states: “Except as provided in 46-18-222, imposition of sentence in a felony case may not be deferred in the case of an offender who has been convicted of a felony on a prior occasion.” Relevant to the present dispute is the exception set forth at §46-18-222(5), MCA, which provides in pertinent part that a defendant qualifies for a subsequent deferred sentence “in a case in which the threat of bodily injury or actual infliction of bodily injury is an actual element of the