delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] State v. Montoya, 1999 MT 180, ¶ 15, 295 Mont. 288, 983 P.2d 937.
*100DISCUSSION
¶11 1. Whether Cleveland’s felony criminal endangerment charge qualified as an exception to the prior felony conviction rule, allowing him to receive a deferred sentence.
¶12 Section 46-18-201(l)(b), MCA, states: “Except as provided in 46-18-222, imposition of sentence in a felony case may not be deferred in the case of an offender who has been convicted of a felony on a prior occasion.” Relevant to the present dispute is the exception set forth at §46-18-222(5), MCA, which provides in pertinent part that a defendant qualifies for a subsequent deferred sentence “in a case in which the threat of bodily injury or actual infliction of bodily injury is an actual element of the crime, [but] no serious bodily injury was inflicted on the victim unless a weapon was used in the commission of the offense.” ¶13 Cleveland argues that his crime should be included in the exception to the prior felony conviction rule because criminal endangerment is a crime in which the risk of bodily injury is an element, § 45-5-207, MCA, but no bodily injury actually occurs.