City of Livingston v. Montana Public Employees Ass'n
[…] Jacobsen v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2009 MT 248, ¶ 17, 351 Mont. 464, 215 P.3d 649. Because the District Court’s decision in this case turns on whether it correctly applied the statutory provisions governing review of arbitration awards, we apply de novo review to the District Court’s ruling.

DISCUSSION

¶12 The District Court held that the Arbitrator exceeded her powers by requiring progressive discipline and that the Arbitrator’s decision to reinstate Tubaugh violated public policy* The court alternatively held that the arbitration award may be vacated "under Section 27-5-312(lXb), MCA, for a manifest disregard of the law.” There have been no allegations that would trigger that subsection of the statute, which requires "evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any pairty[.]” Section 27-5-312(l)(b), MCA; see Geissler v. Sanem, 285 Mont. 411, 417-18, 949 P.2d 234, 239 (1997). Accordingly, we proceed to examine the claims under § 27-5-312(lXc), MCA, whether the Arbitrator exceeded her powers, and to determine whether the decision violates public policy.