*207I. FACTS
[…] II. ANALYSIS
Under certain circumstances, dependency and indemnity compensation benefits may be paid to the surviving spouse of a veteran who died from a service-connected condition. 38 U.S.C. § 1310. A “surviving *208spouse” is a person2 (1) whose marriage to a veteran meets the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.1CÍ); (2) who was married to the veteran at the time of the veteran’s death; (3) who lived with the veteran' continuously from the date of marriage to the date of death (barring circumstances not applicable here); and (4) has not remarried since the veteran’s death. See 38 U.S.C. § 101(3); 38 C.F.R. § 3.50(b) (2014). Under § 3.1(j), “[m]arriage means a marriage valid under the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of marriage, or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j) (2014).