*207I. FACTS
[…] Gaz-aille’s claim solely because she did not demonstrate that she was married to Mr. Gazaille for at least one year (and, alternatively, because Connecticut does not recognize common law marriage), a requirement that comes directly from section 1304. Accordingly, the Court is able to review the Board’s decision to deny Mrs. Gazaille dependency and indemnity compensation benefits.
A. Statutory Considerations
The question presented is purely one of statutory interpretation, and so we begin— and here, we end — with consideration of the plain language of section 1304: “No dependency and indemnity compensation shall be paid to the surviving spouse of a veteran dying after December 31, 1956, unless such surviving spouse was married *209to such veteran—... (2) for one year or more.” 38 U.S.C. § 1304(2).
“When ... the terms of a statute [are] unambiguous, judicial inquiry is complete, except in rare and exceptional circumstances.” United States v. James, 478 U.S. 597, 606, 106 S.Ct. 3116, 92 L.Ed.2d 483 (1986) (internal quotation omitted).