Standridge v. State
[…] Watkins v. State, 2014 Ark. 283, 437 S.W.3d 685; Bliss, 2012 Ark. 315, 2012 WL 3374058. In my view, section 9-15-207, while contained in the Domestic Abuse Act, is a statute that is criminal in nature. This stance is supported by the language of the statute itself, which states in pertinent part, that “jurisdiction for the criminal offense of violating the terms of an order of protection is with the circuit court or other courts having jurisdiction over criminal matters.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-15-207(c) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the circuit court had subject-matter jurisdiction over the matter.

Further, Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-15-207 provides:

(a) Any order of protection granted únder this chapter is enforceable by a law enforcement agency with proper jurisdiction.
(b) An order of protection shall include a notice to the respondent or party restrained that:
(1) A violation of the order of protection is a Class A misdemeanor carrying a maximum penalty of one (1) year imprisonment in the county jail or a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both;
(2) A violation of an order of protection under this section within five (5) years of a previous conviction for violation of an order of protection is a Class D felony;
(3) It is unlawful for an individual who is subject to an order of protection or convicted of a misdemeanor of domestic violence to ship, transport, or possess a firearm or ammunition pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8) and (9) as it existed on January 1, 2007; and
(4) A conviction of violation of an order of protection under this section within five (5) years of a previous conviction for violation of an order of protection is a Class D felony.
(c) For respondents eighteen (18) years of age or older or emancipated minors, jurisdiction for the criminal offense of violating the terms of an order of protection is with the circuit court or other courts having jurisdiction over criminal matters.
(d)(1) In the final order of protection, the petitioner’s home or business address may be excluded from notice to the respondent.