Harvey Williams, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] See Ferguson v. Watkins, 448 So.2d 271, 285 (Miss.1984) (“Our practice is to avoid reaching constitutional questions if a dispositive non-constitutional ground is available.”) (citation omitted).

¶ 31. The district attorney is an important official, but the people, through their representatives in the Legislature, have not placed the fate of efforts to maintain law and' order entirely in that official’s hands. Where public interest is involved, it is the duty of the court to consider those interests in determining whether or not to nolle prosequi (or dismiss) an action. Mississippi-Code Section 99-15-53 envisages this duty, and the majority fails to take both into consideration.

¶ 32. Section 99 — 15—53, which the majority fails to mention, states in part: “A district attorney, or other prosecuting attorney, shall not compromise any cause or enter a nolle prosequi either before or after indictment found, without consent of the court.” This'is the practice in the majority of jurisdictions and is a departure from the common law, where the power to dismiss a criminal charge, or enter a nolle prosequi, lies in the sole discretion' of the prosecutor. U.S. v. Cowan, 524 F.2d 504, 509-10 (5th Cir.1975).