Petersen v. Bank of America Corp.
[…] The majority also posits that Anaya supports joinder in this case because the Anaya court emphasized that Code of Civil Procedure section 378 permits joinder when “ ‘any question of law or fact common to all’ plaintiffs will arise.” (Anaya, supra, 160 Cal.App.3d at p. 233.) Such an interpretation of section 378 relates to the second requirement of section 378(a)(1) and ignores the first. If joinder could be accomplished whenever any single common question of law or fact arises, then the scope of section 378 would be boundless and untethered to a requirement of section 378(a)(1) that the right *273needs to be “in respect of’ or “arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences.”

As another example of broad construction, the majority offers Moe, supra, 207 Cal.App.4th at pages 827-828, in which two patients alleged they were victims of separate sexual assaults committed by a physician.