Petersen v. Bank of America Corp.
[…] (Countrywide Home Loans), ReconTrust Company, N.A., CTC Real Estate Services, and LandSafe, Inc. (collectively, Defendants), 818 out of 964 dismissed plaintiffs appealed. I refer to the 818 appellants as Appealing Plaintiffs and refer to all plaintiffs named in the third amended complaint, including those who did not join in this appeal, as Plaintiffs.

A “mass action” is deemed to be a class action removable to federal court if it meets specified requirements. (28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(ll)(A).)

In full, Code of Civil Procedure section 378 states: “(a) All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if: Q] (1) They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or Q] (2) They have a claim, right, or interest adverse to the defendant in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action, [¶] (b) It is not necessary that each plaintiff be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for. Judgment may be given for one or more of the plaintiffs according to their respective right to relief.”

Damages are not available for the unfair competition cause of action. (Cortez v. Purolator Air Filtration Products Co. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 163, 173 [96 Cal.Rptr.2d 518, 999 P.2d 706].)