Pickle v. State
[…] Arkansas Code | (Annotated section 15-43-104 (Repl. 2009) provides that “[a]ll game and fish except fish in private ponds found in the limits of this state are declared to be the property of this state. The hunting, killing, and catching of the game and fish are declared to be privileges.” Section 15-43-105(a) (Repl. 2009) covers related pri-ma facie evidentiary matters and provides:

(a) The possession of firearms in fields, forests, along streams, or in any location known to be game cover shall be considered prima facie evidence that the possessor is hunting.

These statutes and current rules of the AGFC form the very framework for the “explicit, neutral limitations” test in this case. Appellant’s hunting party was not merely a group of individuals walking around on open public property.