Pickle v. State
[…] The Arkansas Hunting Guidebook, a copy of which is available to everyone at local sporting-goods stores and online, was presented by the State as evidence of appellant’s reasonable expectation of privacy in the hunting context. The Arkansas Hunting Guidebook clearly states that “it is not legal to” “refuse an officer’s lawful request to inspect your wildlife, tackle, hunting equipment, devices, license, or any item that can reasonably contain wildlife” or “interfere with an officer performing their duties or flee from an officer.” Arkansas Code | (Annotated section 15-43-104 (Repl. 2009) provides that “[a]ll game and fish except fish in private ponds found in the limits of this state are declared to be the property of this state. The hunting, killing, and catching of the game and fish are declared to be privileges.” Section 15-43-105(a) (Repl. 2009) covers related pri-ma facie evidentiary matters and provides:

(a) The possession of firearms in fields, forests, along streams, or in any location known to be game cover shall be considered prima facie evidence that the possessor is hunting.