Walker v. Toledo (Slip Opinion)
[…] Mendenhall is dispositive on the constitutionality of municipalities’ civil administrative processes for enforcement of red-light and speeding violations captured by automated systems.

B. R.C. 1901.20 does not confer exclusive jurisdiction over traffic-ordinance violations on municipal courts

{¶ 22} We also agree with Toledo and Redflex that the Sixth District Court of Appeals misinterpreted R.C. 1901.20 in holding that it gives municipal courts exclusive authority over traffic-ordinance violations. Walker argues, and the Sixth District held, that the term “any” in R.C. 1901.20 means “every” and “all”: “The municipal court has jurisdiction of the violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory” except certain noncriminal parking violations that are handled by another bureau. (Emphasis added.) Therefore, he asserts, the Toledo Municipal Court must have exclusive authority over the notices of liability issued under TMC 313.12.

{¶ 23} We disagree.