Walker v. Toledo (Slip Opinion)
[…] The court held that without the express approval of the General Assembly, Toledo had divested the Toledo Municipal Court of the power granted to it by the legislature in R.C. 1901.20. That statute states that a “municipal court has jurisdiction of the violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory.”

{¶ 12} The Sixth District also held that because the case was on appeal from a trial court’s granting of a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion to dismiss, Walker’s allegation in his complaint that Toledo had never established an administrative appeal process must be accepted as true.