Lunsford v. Mills
[…] Mills, _N.C. App. _, _, 747 S.E.2d 390, 394 (2013), or “required to pursue all claims,” as the majority insists. An attempt by a UIM carrier to demand that plaintiff pursue the other tortfeasors before being eligible for UIM benefits “would be in the realm of bad faith.” Farm Bureau Ins. Co. of N. C. v. Blong, 159 N.C. App. 365, 373, 583 S.E.2d 307, 312, disc. rev. denied, 357 N.C. 578, 589 S.E.2d 125 (2003). Our General Statutes already prohibit such actions. N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(ll)(f) (2013) (“Unfair Claim Settlement Practices”); see also Gray v. N.C. Ins. Underwriting Ass’n, 352 N.C. 61, 71, 529 S.E.2d 676, 683 (2000) (concluding that “the act or practice of ‘[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear,’ also engages in conduct that embodies the broader standards of N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1” (alteration in original) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(ll)(f))).