N.C. FARM BUREAU MUT. INS. CO. V. HEBERT
[…] See
N.C.G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (2019); cf. Dana, 379 N.C. at 511, 866 S.E.2d at 717 (“[In
N.C.G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(4),] references to ‘limit,’ stated in the singular, occur in
instances in which the General Assembly is referring to a single limit rather than to
a collection of limits, such as the per-person and per-accident limits of liability that
appear to be standard in most automobile liability insurance policies.”). Moreover,
elsewhere in the statute, the General Assembly clearly indicated when it authorized
the inter-policy stacking of multiple automobile insurance policies. See N.C.G.S.
§ 20-279.21(b)(4) (2019) (“the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury
liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident”); id.
(permitting, under subdivision 20-279.21(b)(4)’s second paragraph, claimants to stack
“separate or additional policies” when calculating the amount of UIM payments to be
-18-
N.C. FARM BUREAU MUT. INS. CO. V. HEBERT
Opinion of the Court
made).