N.C. FARM BUREAU MUT. INS. CO., INC. V. HEBERT
[…] An “underinsured motor vehicle,” as described in
subdivision (3) of this subsection, includes an
“underinsured highway vehicle,” which means a highway
vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use
of which, the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily
injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at
the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of
underinsured motorist coverage for the vehicle involved in
the accident and insured under the owner’s policy.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (2021). The 2004 Amendment/multiple claimant
exception reads as follows:
For purposes of an underinsured motorist claim asserted
by a person injured in an accident where more than one
person is injured, a highway vehicle will also be an
“underinsured highway vehicle” if the total amount
actually paid to that person under all bodily injury liability
bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the
accident is less than the applicable limits of underinsured
motorist coverage for the vehicle involved in the accident