N.C. FARM BUREAU MUT. INS. CO., INC. V. HEBERT
[…] 2022-NCCOA-556
Opinion of the Court
AFFIRMED.
Judge WOOD concurs.
Judge ARROWOOD dissents by separate opinion.
No. COA22-82 – N.C. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Hebert
ARROWOOD, Judge, dissenting.
¶ 18 I respectfully dissent from the majority’s holding that the multiple claimant
exception does not apply. This case concerns defendant’s underinsured motorist
claim under his own policy, and accordingly I would hold that the multiple claimant
exception applies, and that defendant’s vehicle does not qualify as an “underinsured
motor vehicle” as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4).
¶ 19 The statute defines an “underinsured motor [or highway] vehicle” in two
categories. The first definition includes highway vehicles where “the sum of the limits
of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at
the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of underinsured motorist
coverage for the vehicle involved in the accident and insured under the owner’s
policy.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (2021). In this case, defendant’s insurance
policy provided bodily injury liability coverage of $50,000 per person and $100,000
per accident, with equal coverage limits of underinsured motorist coverage.