Adair v. Michigan
[…] Adair I, 486 Mich at 484 n 32 (emphasis added). Further, when discussing the implementing statute, Adair I stated:

Neither Const 1963, art 9, § 29 nor MCL 21.233 suggests that plaintiffs bear the burden of proving precisely how much the school districts’ costs increased as a result of the mandate. In fact, the language of MCL 21.233 implies the opposite. That section defines “necessary cost” as the “net cost of an activity or service provided by a local unit of government.” The “net cost” is defined as “the actual cost to the state if the state were to provide the activity or service mandated as a state requirement....” [Id. at 486-487.]

Because Adair I involved a per se violation of the POUM clause, we held that “a plaintiff need only establish that the state imposed on it a new or increased level of activity without providing any funding to pay for it.”