Adair v. Michigan
[…] The provision of this section shall not apply to costs incurred pursuant to Article VI, Section 18.

As the majority notes, the first sentence of the Headlee Amendment is described as the “maintenance of support” (“MOS”) provision. Adair I, 486 Mich at 478. As in Adair I, “[o]nly the POUM provision is at issue in this case.” Id.

MCL 388.1622b states in relevant part:

*113(3) In order to receive an allocation under subsection (1), each district shall do all of the following:
(c) Furnish data and other information required by state and federal law to the center and the department in the form and manner specified by the center or the department, as applicable.

Notably, in Adair I, we expressly left unanswered the issue of a POUM plaintiffs burden when it is alleged that an appropriation was underfunded. See Adair I, 486 Mich at 479 n 28.