The majority asserts that the increase in costs on the part of plaintiff school districts exceeded the de minimis threshold of $300. While there was indeed testimony to that effect, the majority’s formulation improperly relieves future plaintiffs of having to prove that their net increase in costs was more than de minimis, notwithstanding the Headlee implementing act’s provision that a “necessary cost” does not include a cost that does not exceed $300 a claim. MCL 21.232(4); MCL 21.233(6).
D. "NET COSTS”
The majority correctly observes that MCL 21.233(6) provides that the “net cost” shall be the “actual cost to the state if the state were to provide the activity or service . . . ,”17 Yet it fails to note that plaintiffs made no effort to show what the costs to the state would have been if the state itself had provided the increased *507recordkeeping.18 Thus, plaintiffs’ claim should also be denied for failure to present any evidence establishing a net increase in