for the Court:
[…] We review questions of law de novo. Jones v. State, 122 So.3d 698, 700 (¶ 4) (Miss.2013); Goodin v. State, 102 So.3d 1102, 1111 (¶ 30) (Miss.2012). The first issue is dispositive, so we will not address Bell’s due process claim.
Whether Mississippi Code Section 99-19-107, requiring a sentence of life imprisonment without parole in the event the death penalty is held unconstitutional, applies to Bell’s case.
¶4. Bell argues that the trial court erred by resentencing to him to life without parole under Mississippi Code Section 99-19-107, which provides:
In the event the death penalty is held to be unconstitutional by the Mississippi Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced to death shall cause such person to be brought before the court and the court shall sentence such person to imprisonment for life, and such person shall not be eligible for parole.
Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-107 (Rev. 2007). Bell contends that Section 99-19-107 applies only if there has been a “wholesale *190declaration that the death penalty ... is unconstitutional.” See Abram v. State, 606 So.2d 1015, 1039 (Miss.1992).