for the Court:
[…] Id. The Court held that Mississippi’s death penalty was permissive, rather than mandatory, and that *191the alternative to the death penalty was life imprisonment. Id. at 1251, 1256.
¶ 9. In 1977, the Mississippi Legislature again amended Section 97-3-21 to provide for a sentence of either death or life imprisonment as the penalty for capital murder, consistent with Jackson ⅛ • constitutional reading of that section. See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-21 (1977). The Legislature also enacted Section 99-19-107, which provided:
In the event the death penalty is held to be unconstitutional by the Mississippi Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced to death shall cause such person to be brought before the court and the court shall sentence such person to imprisonment for life, and such person shall not be eligible for work release or parole.
Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-107 (1977).2
B. Interpretation and Application of Section 99-19-107
¶ 10. The Court first considered Section 99-19-107 in Abram v. State, 606 So.2d 1015 (Miss.1992). Abram was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death by a jury in 1984. Id. at 1018. Afterward, Abram moved for a new trial or judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Id. The trial court granted the motion, finding Abram’s death sentence unconstitutional under Enmund v. Florida, 458 U.S. 782, 102 S.Ct. 3368, 73 L.Ed.2d 1140 (1982).3 The trial court stayed the jury’s death sentence indefinitely and sentenced Abram to life without parole pursuant to Section 99-19-107. Abram, 606 So.2d at 1038. On appeal, the Court held that the trial court had misapplied the Enmund factors and, thus, had erred in setting aside Abram’s death sentence. Id. at 1039-44. The Abram Court also held that the trial court had misapplied Section 99-19-107, writing:
Although there are no cases addressing the precise application of § 99-19-107, we think it fairly obvious that it is reserved for that event when either this' Court or the United States Supreme Court makes a wholesale declaration that the death penalty in general, and/or our own statutory death penalty scheme in particular, is unconstitutional.