Graves v. North Eastern Services, Inc.
[…] Thus, while acknowledging "semantic difficulties in comparing strict liability and negligence," we indicated our confidence "that judges and juries [would] have no difficulty assigning the relative responsibility each is to bear for particular injury when the ultimate issues in such comparison are relative fault and relative causation." Id. at 1304.

T62 The 1986 Act adopted the essential principles of the Mulkerin court's analysis. It defined "fault" in a manner that was "not synonymous with 'negligence, but instead connote[d] responsibility." Id. at 1303, n. 7; see Utan § 78B-5-817(2) (defining "fault" as "any actionable breach of legal duty, act, or omission proximately causing or contributing to injury"). And it shifted the foeus from apportionment 'of comparative negligence to the task of "assigning the relative responsibility" based on "relative fault and relative causation." Id. at 1304.

1 63 Plaintiffs' construction of the 1986 Act robs the statute's text of its plain meaning.