Bank of New York v. Shirley T. Carson
[…] Wis. Stat. § 846.10(2).

¶ 57. Section 846.101 deals with foreclosure sales (primarily of residential property under 20 acres) in which the mortgagor has agreed to a shorter period of time for sale and redemption (six months) and the "plaintiff1 (mortgagee) has elected in its complaint to waive its right to a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor.

¶ 58. Section 846.102 permits an even shorter period between foreclosure and sale (five weeks) when the court finds that the mortgagor has abandoned the property — that is, "relinquishment of possession or control of the premises whether or not the mortgagor or the mortgagor's assigns have relinquished equity and title." Wis. Stat. § 846.102(1).

¶ 59. Section 846.103 relates to "Foreclosures of commercial properties and multifamily residences."

¶ 60. The mortgagee is the "plaintiff under these four sections.