¶ 113. For these reasons, I would reverse the court of appeals decision and grant the defendant a new trial.
[…] If it was a simple balancing test, if somebody told me that they were intentionally going to break one of the rules that we set for *164the court and it carried only a little bit of prejudice and there was an awful lot of probative value they would otherwise have in their testimony ... [it would] give a person carte blanchfe] to break the court's rules .... There's nothing a court could do to enforce those rules. ... As a consequence if [the defendant] tried to get [the excluded evidence] in he's forfeited his right to testify.
See Wis. Stat. § 904.02 (2009-10) ("Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible."); Wis. Stat. § 904.03 (2009-10) ("[E]vidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusing of the issues, or misleading the jury...."). All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise indicated.
State v. Nelson, 2014 WI 70, ¶ 84, 355 Wis. 2d 722, 849 N.W.2d 317 (Abrahamson, C.J., dissenting).
Nelson, 355 Wis. 2d 722, ¶ 49 n.14.
Id., ¶ 84 (Abrahamson, C.J., dissenting). Cf.