2015 WI 20
[…] Stat.
§ 940.01(1)(a).8 Anthony entered a not guilty plea and went to
trial.
¶25 At trial, the State presented the evidence detailed
above. After the State rested, the circuit court asked
Anthony's counsel whether Anthony wanted to testify. Counsel
responded that Anthony wished to do so.
7
Poulos defined "defensive puncture wounds" as those that
"one describes of the hands or forearms of someone who will be
in a position to try to ward off a blow."
8
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-
10 version unless otherwise indicated. Wis. Stat.
§ 940.01(1)(a) provides that "whoever causes the death of
another human being with intent to kill that person or another
is guilty of a Class A felony."
7
No. 2013AP467-CR
¶26 The circuit court then addressed the matter of
Anthony's prior convictions relevant for impeachment purposes.9
Based on a pretrial ruling,10 the circuit court instructed
Anthony to answer "two" if asked how many prior convictions he