2015 WI 20
[…] "open the door" and "bring in all [his] convictions all the way
back to 1966." He explained:
I'm thinking now it might be to my benefit to show
that in my mind if I go back all the way to 1966——
because like I say [] I don't care what nobody do
think, but in 1966 I was convicted of an armed robbery
of a white man. I was only 19 and I was innocent. I
stayed like 12 mother-fucking years for something I
didn't do. I'm going to tell it to the jury.
¶28 The circuit court ruled that such testimony was
irrelevant to the charge of first-degree intentional homicide,
9
Wisconsin Stat. § 906.09(1) provides that "[f]or the
purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that
the witness has been convicted of a crime or adjudicated
delinquent is admissible. . . ." However, under Wis. Stat.
§ 906.09(2), such evidence "may be excluded if its probative
value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
prejudice."
10
Milwaukee County, the Honorable Kevin E. Martens,
presiding.
11
At the pretrial hearing, the State argued that four of
Anthony's prior convictions were relevant for impeachment
purposes. Those convictions dated back as far as 1996.