2015 WI 20
[…] . . . .
If it was a simple balancing test, if somebody told me
that they were intentionally going to break one of the
rules that we set for the court and it carried only a
little bit of prejudice and there was an awful lot of
probative value they would otherwise have in their
testimony . . . [it would] give a person carte
blanch[e] to break the court's rules . . . . There's
nothing a court could do to enforce those rules. . . .
As a consequence if [the defendant] tried to get [the
excluded evidence] in he's forfeited his right to
testify.
9
See Wis. Stat. § 904.02 (2009-10) ("Evidence which is not
relevant is not admissible."); Wis. Stat. § 904.03 (2009-10)
("[E]vidence may be excluded if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusing of the issues, or misleading the jury . . . ."). All
subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-
10 version unless otherwise indicated.
10
State v. Nelson, 2014 WI 70, ¶84, 355 Wis. 2d 722, 849
N.W.2d 317 (Abrahamson, C.J., dissenting).
4
No. 2013AP467-CR.ssa