2015 WI 20
[…] fairness and reliability of the criminal trial process. The
primary purpose of a criminal trial is to develop "relevant
facts on which a determination of guilt or innocence can be
made." United States v. Nobles, 422 U.S. 225, 230 (1975); See
also State v. McClaren, 2009 WI 69, ¶5, 318 Wis. 2d 739, 767
N.W.2d 550 ("Ascertainment of the truth is the primary objective
of a trial. . . ."). "Efficiency is a secondary objective of a
trial, but where it can be attained with constitutionally
permitted measures, it is highly desirable." McClaren, 318 Wis.
2d 739, ¶5.
¶76 Under Wis. Stat. § 906.11, circuit courts are charged
with serving these two purposes. The statute provides, in
relevant part:
(1) Control by judge. The judge shall exercise
reasonable control over the mode and order of
interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as
to do all of the following:
(a) Make the interrogation and presentation effective
for the ascertainment of the truth.
30
No. 2013AP467-CR
(b) Avoid needless consumption of time.
(c) Protect witnesses from harassment or undue
embarrassment.
Wis. Stat. § 906.11(1). We have held that Wis. Stat. § 906.11
enables a circuit court "to try to be certain that a jury is
presented with admissible, reliable evidence and to make
pretrial rulings so that the trial runs smoothly." McClaren,