2014 WI 70
[…] intercourse with D.M., whom she knew to be 14 years old at that
time, on three occasions behind the elementary school and that
it was D.M.'s idea.
¶12 The State charged Nelson with three counts of sexual
assault of a child, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2).5 The
amended complaint stated that the assaults occurred on May 8, 9,
and 10 of 2011. The State came up with these dates using the
curfew citation D.M. received on the night of the third assault,
and working backwards according to D.M.'s statement that the
assaults occurred on three consecutive nights.
5
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(2) provides that "[w]hoever has
sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not
attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony."
4
No. 2012AP2140-CR
¶13 Nelson initially pleaded not guilty by reason of
mental disease or defect. After the circuit court found that,
despite some mental limitations, Nelson could appreciate the
wrongfulness of her conduct and conform it to the requirements