2014 WI 67
[…] whether the circuit court has the authority to dismiss a case or
direct a verdict before the defendant has an opportunity to
present his evidence in the responsibility phase of a trial "is
a question of law that this court reviews de novo." See State
v. Melton, 2013 WI 65, ¶22, 349 Wis. 2d 48, 834 N.W.2d 345
(citing State v. McClaren, 2009 WI 69, ¶14, 318 Wis. 2d 739, 767
N.W.2d 550).
¶29 Finally, we must consider whether any error by the
circuit court was harmless. The harmless error inquiry is a
question of law that this court reviews de novo. Weborg v.
Jenny, 2012 WI 67, ¶43, 341 Wis. 2d 668, 816 N.W.2d 191. The
harmless error rule in Wis. Stat. § 805.18 applies to criminal
proceedings via Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1). State v. Harvey, 2002
WI 93, ¶39, 254 Wis. 2d 442, 647 N.W.2d 189. An error is
harmless unless "the error complained of has affected the
substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside
the judgment, or to secure a new trial." Wis. Stat.
§ 805.18(2). Thus, the harmless error inquiry is whether it is
beyond a reasonable doubt that the jury would have come to the
same conclusion absent the error. Harvey, 254 Wis. 2d 442, ¶46
(citing Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 18 (1999)). The