2014 WI 67
[…] Magett contends not only that the directed
verdict was improper but also that——because of the timing——it
was not a "directed verdict" at all.
¶63 Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(3)-(4) provide for two
possible motions challenging the sufficiency of evidence before
a verdict: (3) a motion to dismiss at the close of plaintiff's
evidence,19 and (4) a motion for directed verdict or dismissal at
the close of all evidence.20 Under subsec. (3), the proper time
to move for dismissal on grounds of insufficiency of the
evidence is at "the close of plaintiff's evidence in trials to
the jury." Wis. Stat. § 805.14(3). This is what happened in
19
Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(3) provides:
At the close of plaintiff's evidence in trials to
the jury, any defendant may move for dismissal on the
ground of insufficiency of evidence. If the court
determines that the defendant is entitled to
dismissal, the court shall state with particularity on
the record or in its order of dismissal the grounds
upon which the dismissal was granted and shall render
judgment against the plaintiff.
20
Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(4) provides:
In trials to the jury, at the close of all
evidence, any party may challenge the sufficiency of
the evidence as a matter of law by moving for directed
verdict or dismissal or by moving the court to find as
a matter of law upon any claim or defense or upon any
element or ground thereof.
36
No. 2010AP1639-CR
Leach——Leach presented all his evidence in the responsibility
phase of the trial——even though the court said that "the court
directed a verdict." Leach, 124 Wis. 2d at 652. The circuit
court in this case also referred to a "directed verdict" even