2014 WI 67
[…] This does not mean, however, that his
testimony alone was "sufficient" to raise a question for the
jury. As the Judicial Council Committee noted, judges retain
the ability to assess sufficiency of evidence. Id.
18
"[P]roof of mental deficiency ordinarily has the effect
of reducing the weight to be given to testimony rather than
keeping the witness off the stand." Kenneth S. Broun, 1
McCormick on Evidence § 62 (7th ed. 2013).
33
No. 2010AP1639-CR
¶57 It also does not mean that Magett would have had no
limits on what he could say.
¶58 In 2008 at the time of Magett's trial, Wis. Stat.
§ 907.01 provided that:
If the witness is not testifying as an expert,
the witness's testimony in the form of opinions or
inferences is limited to those opinions or inferences
which are rationally based on the perception of the
witness and helpful to a clear understanding of the
witness's testimony or the determination of a fact in
issue.
When the rule was adopted as part of the rules of evidence, the
Judicial Council Committee's Note asserted that "the rule is
applicable when the witness is not testifying as an expert. The
rule does not allow the lay witness to testify when the subject
of his testimony requires expertise."