2014 WI 67
[…] questioned him about how the corrections officers were hitting
him. Magett testified that an officer was hitting him between
his legs, that an officer was trying to break his wrist, and
that an officer was choking him. Just a few questions later,
Magett's attorney asked him what he remembered after the
officers came through his cell door. Magett responded, "Not
much." On cross-examination, Magett claimed that the officers
punched him in the testicles five or six times.
¶19 Because he caused a cut on Officer Caya's chin, Magett
was charged with battery by a prisoner contrary to Wis. Stat.
§ 940.20(1).5 Magett entered a plea of not guilty and not guilty
by reason of mental disease or defect and requested that the
5
"Any prisoner confined to a state prison or other state,
county or municipal detention facility who intentionally causes
bodily harm to an officer, employee, visitor or another inmate
of such prison or institution, without his or her consent, is
guilty of a Class H felony." Wis. Stat. § 940.20(1).
8
No. 2010AP1639-CR
court appoint Dr. Jonathan Lewis (Dr. Lewis), a psychologist, to
perform a mental examination.6
¶20 During Dr. Lewis's psychological evaluation, Magett
claimed that he was having auditory hallucinations, which began