2014 WI 67
[…] (2) shall file a report of his or her examination of
the defendant with the judge, who shall cause copies
to be transmitted to the district attorney and to
counsel for the defendant. The contents of the report
shall be confidential until the physician or
psychologist has testified or at the completion of the
trial. The report shall contain an opinion regarding
the ability of the defendant to appreciate the
wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct or to conform
the defendant's conduct with the requirements of law
at the time of the commission of the criminal offense
charged . . . .
Wis. Stat. § 971.16(3). "If the defendant wishes to be examined
by a physician, psychologist or other expert of his . . . own
choice, the examiner shall be permitted to have reasonable
access to the defendant for the purposes of examination." Wis.
Stat. § 971.16(4).
9
No. 2010AP1639-CR
not eaten for five days before the offense. As mentioned
earlier, Magett's attorney clarified at the sentencing hearing
that Magett had not eaten for two days before the incident.
Magett said that "he knew that not coming out of his cell, and