2014 WI 67
[…] insufficient evidence. Technically, a circuit court must hear
"all evidence" before directing a verdict. See Wis. Stat.
§ 805.14(4).21 However, the unusual posture of this case, which
allowed the circuit court to assess all the defendant's NGI
evidence before the commencement of the responsibility phase,
places the circuit court's action in legal liminality——somewhere
21
Allowing the defendant an opportunity to offer all his
evidence ensures that any dismissal or directed verdict is based
on full consideration of the defendant's position, conforms to
Wis. Stat. § 805.14(1) and (3) or (4), and reduces the
procedural grounds for appeal.
37
No. 2010AP1639-CR
between a proper and improper grant of a motion to dismiss at
the close of the "plaintiff's" evidence. Under the statute, a
court may dismiss if "considering all credible evidence and
reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to
the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible
evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party." Wis.
Stat. § 805.14(1). Here, the circuit court was able to consider
all credible evidence, and if it were not for the timing, the
dismissal unquestionably would have been proper. In short, it
was not clearly wrong to conclude that Magett had insufficient
credible evidence.