Allen Ex Rel. Doe v. South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority
[…] *623Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the ALC’s decision that section 38-71-46 of the South Carolina Code does not apply to this matter. Thé EIP shall promptly determine and pay the benefits that are due for Appellant’s daughter under the State Health Plan.

REVERSED.

BEATTY, KITTREDGE and HEARN, JJ., concur. PLEICONES, J., dissenting in a separate opinion.

. The State Health Plan was created by the South Carolina Budget and Control Board (SCBCB) pursuant to section 1-11-710 of the South Carolina Code, which requires the board to "make available to active and retired employees of this State and its public school districts and their eligible dependents group health, dental, life, accidental death and dismemberment, and disability insurance plans and benefits in an equitable manner and of maximum benefit to those covered within the available resources.” S.C.Code Ann. § 1-11-710(A)(1) (Supp.2013).

. SCBCB created EIP to administer the State Health Plan. Recently, a newly created agency, the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority (PEBA), assumed administration of EIP pursuant to Act No. 278, 2012 S.C. Acts 2278, 2319.