Allen Ex Rel. Doe v. South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority
[…] Rainey, 341 S.C. 79, 86, 533 S.E.2d 578, 581 (2000) (quoting Norman J. Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 46.03 at 94 (5th ed.1992)). When interpreting a statute, the Court must read the language in a sense which harmonizes with its subject matter and accords with its general purpose. Eagle Container Co., L.L.C. v. Cnty. of Newberry, 379 S.C. 564, 570, 666 S.E.2d 892, 896 (2008) (quoting Hitachi Data Sys. Corp. v. Leatherman, 309 S.C. 174, 178, 420 S.E.2d 843, 846 (1992)).

Section 38-71-46 of the South Carolina Code mandates coverage for diabetes education in “every health maintenance organization, individual and group health insurance policy, or contract issued or renewed in this State.... ” S.C.Code Ann. *617§ 38-71-46(A) (emphasis added). For purposes of the mandate, group policy “health insurance coverage” is defined as: