State v. Houston
[…] A majority of the court, however, based its holding that the sentence was unconstitutionally disproportionate on the Eighth Amendment. Id. at 653 (Zimmerman, A.CJ., concurring).

. The law has also, for example, long recognized serious mental illness as a source of diminished capacity and tailored both concepts of culpability *125and sentencing accordingly. See, e.g., Utah Code § 76-2-305(1)(b) ("Mental illness ... may be evidence in mitigation of the penalty in a capital felony ... and may be evidence of special mitigation reducing the level of a criminal homicide or attempted criminal homicide offense...."); Archuleta v. Galetka, 2011 UT 73, ¶ 95, 267 P.3d 232 ("[E]vidence of physical and sexual abuse and diminished mental capacities compose the kind of troubled history that may diminish moral culpability." (internal quotation marks omitted)).