Matter of Rossi v. New York City Dept. of Parks & Recreation
[…] Nor are impartiality and the appearance of justice promoted by issuing a food vendor a general vending license, which does not permit the vending of food, for the apparent purpose of subjecting the food vendor to general vending restrictions (id.).

The majority questions the City’s position that the five-block stretch of sidewalk fronting the Metropolitan Museum of Art from 79th to 84th Streets constitutes a single “block face.” Agency regulations define the term as “the area of sidewalk spanning from one intersection to the next” (Rules of City of NY Dept of Consumer Affairs [6 RCNY] § 2-315 [a] [I]). Meanwhile, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 120, subdivision (a) defines the term “intersection” as, inter alia, “the lateral boundary lines of the roadways of two highways which join one another at, or approximately at, right angles.” It is beyond dispute that the T-junction formed by each intervening street from 80th to 83rd Street constitutes an intersection under the statute, and ECB has offered no explanation for its contrary interpretation.