Matter of Rossi v. New York City Dept. of Parks & Recreation
[…] support of their opposing position that the numerical restrictions of section 35-a do not apply to them, petitioners, *473appearing pro se, respond first, as they argued before the ALJ, that the Department of Consumer Affairs (DCA) has no authority to regulate their operations, which fall under the aegis of DOHMH. Second, they point out that none of them has been required to obtain an SVL in order to conduct operations as a food vendor and that a general vending license does not permit the vending of food.3 Finally, since food is not mentioned among the wares covered by General Business Law § 35-a, they contend that the statute does not apply to vendors of food.

As the City frames it, the issue before us is whether the statutory reference to those holding a “license to hawk, peddle, vend and sell goods, wares or merchandise or solicit trade upon the streets and highways” (General Business Law § 35-a [1] [a]) includes food vendors within its purview or, more particularly, whether the statute includes food among the categories of “goods, wares or merchandise” sold by SVL holders.