Matter of Rossi v. New York City Dept. of Parks & Recreation
[…] Preoccupation with state law detracts from the purpose of CPLR article 78 review. The narrower question to be decided by this Court is whether Supreme Court correctly found that the ECB’s administrative order overturning the AJLJ’s hearing determination was “ ‘arbitrary and capricious, affected by error of law or an abuse of discretion’ ” under CPLR 7803 (3) (Matter of Castanon v Franco, 290 AD2d 293, 293 [1st Dept 2002], quoting Matter of Kaphan v DeBuono, 268 AD2d 909, 911 [3d Dept *4742000] ).4 The subject violations were issued pursuant to General Business Law § 35-a (3), which provides in relevant part: “Specialized vending licenses issued pursuant to this section shall authorize the holders thereof to vend on block faces ... on the days and at the times when other vending businesses have been prohibited on such block faces pursuant to any local law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation. Not more than two such specialized vending licenses shall be authorized pursuant to this subdivision per restricted block face.” Where, as here, a question of pure statutory interpretation is presented, the courts are not obliged to accord deference to the construction of the law espoused by the agency (see Matter of KSLM-Columbus Apts., Inc. v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 5 NY3d 303, 312 [2005]).