State of Georgia v. West
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id.

OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (6) does not require evidence that property found in “close proximity” to marijuana be further connected to the illegal activity in order to be subject to forfeiture. To the contrary, the plain and unambiguous language states that “[a] 11... things of value which are found in close proximity to . . . marijuana” are subject to forfeiture. OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (6). Our interpretation is buttressed by the fact that other provisions within the same statute explicitly contain such a requirement. Compare OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (2) (authorizing forfeiture of “[a]ll property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article or any proceeds derived orrealized therefrom”); OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (3) (authorizing forfeiture of “[a] 11 property located in this state which was, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article”); OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (4) (authorizing forfeiture of “[a]ll weapons possessed, used, or available for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article”). Moreover, OCGA § 16-13-49 (e) (2) creates an exception for violations involving four ounces or less of marijuana, imposing the additional requirement that property be “used to facilitate a transaction in or a purchase of or sale of” marijuana in order to be forfeited.