State of Georgia v. West
[…] In addition I question the soundness of our case law construing the residual clause of OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (6). I am strongly inclined to hold that we have erred in applying that clause to things not of the same kind or class as moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities. But because the parties have not directly addressed this issue, I would not reach it today.

1. Trial court’s findings.

The state instituted forfeiture proceedings against West’s automobile based on OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (6). Each of the six subsections *749of OCGA § 16-13-49 (d), which is set out in full below,2 12 3456describes a category of property subject to forfeiture. Subsection (d) (6) provides:

The following are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them: [a]ll moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value which are found in close proximity to any controlled substance or marijuana or other property which is subject to forfeiture under this subsection.

As the majority holds, the plain language of the statute provides that proximity alone is sufficient to authorize forfeiture of property subject to subsection (d) (6), and the trial court erred in holding otherwise.