Brandon-Thomas v. Brandon-Thomas
[…] Brandon-Thomas v. Brandon-Thomas

CASANUEVA, Judge,

Concurring.

I fully concur with the majority opinion and write to address two points. First, I believe that Florida would also be required to dissolve the parties’ marriage under an access to the courts analysis. Second, not only has there been no legitimate purpose provided that would permit Florida not to give full faith and credit to the marriage, because this case involves a minor child, it implicates another long-standing Florida public policy which requires courts to consider the best interésts of the child.

I. Access to Courts

Section 61.043, Florida Statutes (2013), expressly places subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate divorce proceedings with the trial courts: “[a] proceeding for dissolution of marriage or a proceeding under s. 61.09 shall be commenced by filing in the circuit court a petition....” Filing a petition for dissolution is the sole means in Florida for obtaining a divorce. See § 61.031 (“No dissolution of marriage is from bed and board, but is from bonds of matrimony.”). It is not disputed in this case that the parties are lawfully married.