concurring.
[…] Hunter, 170 F.2d 848, 849 (10th Cir.1948)); United States v. Diaz, 245 F.3d 294, 301 (3d Cir.2001) (referring in a parenthetical to the “power of district courts [at sentencing] ... to consider circumstances not considered by the [U.S.] Sentencing Commission”); United States v. Waugh, 207 F.3d 1098, 1101 (8th Cir.2000) (referring to the “power of the Court to impose consecutive sentences”).
*91And in other (admittedly unrelated) contexts, some statutes refer to the court’s “power” without appearing to be jurisdictional. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 7253(g)(3) (“The Court shall have the power provided under [28 U.S.C. § 361] to award reimbursement for the reasonable expenses described in that section.”); 38 U.S.C. § 7265(a) (“The Court [of Appeals for Veterans Claims] shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment such contempt of its authority as ... misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice....”); 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-14(d)(4)