concurring.
[…] *91And in other (admittedly unrelated) contexts, some statutes refer to the court’s “power” without appearing to be jurisdictional. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 7253(g)(3) (“The Court shall have the power provided under [28 U.S.C. § 361] to award reimbursement for the reasonable expenses described in that section.”); 38 U.S.C. § 7265(a) (“The Court [of Appeals for Veterans Claims] shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment such contempt of its authority as ... misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice....”); 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-14(d)(4) (“[T]he court [of appeals] shall have the power to order payment of the penalty imposed by the Secretary [of Housing and Urban Development].”); 42 U.S.C. § 3537a(c)(4)(D) (same).
And though Congress need not use magic words to confer jurisdiction, when it references the court’s “power” in provisions that appear to be jurisdictional it frequently also inserts the word “jurisdiction.”