FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] REVERSED AND RENDERED.
Retired Judge H. Charles Gaudin, assigned as Justice ad hoc, sitting for Guidry, J., recused.
. The trial transcript and briefs indicate the surname of the ancestor in title is "Wilde”. However, the public record filings in the record before us use the surname of "Weill,” which we adopt throughout our opinion.
. For ease of reading, we employ the word "possession” in reference to Boudreaux’s use of the right of passage. However, we observe that the proper civilian term when speaking of possession of a real right is "quasi-possession.” See La.Civ.Code art. 3421 (“[t]he exercise of a real right, such as a servitude, with the intent to have it as one's own is quasi-possession. The rules governing possession apply by analogy to the quasi-possession of incorporeals.”)
. The Civil Code articles on precarious possession were revised by La. Acts 1982, No. 187, effective January 1, 1983.
. 4.A.N. Yiannopoulos, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise, Predial Servitudes, § 139, (3d ed. 1997).