Wiseman v. Wiseman
[…] But the referee and the circuit court were bound to follow the majority opinion in Heumiller. Under that opinion, the relevant inquiry was not whether Charles had “past due support payments,” the operative language in SDCL 25-7-7.3 (2004), but whether he had “accrued obligations.” And Charles’s obli*248gations had accrued. Therefore, under the controlling opinion in Heumiller, the circuit' court did not err in holding that Charles’s 2009-2012 “accrued obligations” were not subject to retroactive modification.

. As today's Court acknowledges, the 2013 Legislature amended SDCL 25-7-7.3 to "substitute” the language "past due support payments” with new language prohibiting retroactive modification of "previously ordered support payments that have become due, whether paid or unpaid[.]” See supra n. 2 (quoting 2013 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 119, § 3).