Heumiller v. Heumiller
[…] [¶ 11.] Focusing on the accrual date of the support obligation, rather than its paid or unpaid status, gives meaning to *851the statute as a whole. Under the plain meaning of the statute, past due support payments (paid or unpaid) cannot be retroactively modified unless that past due support payment (paid or unpaid) accrued prior to a pending modification petition. That the Legislature intended SDCL 25-7-7.3 to encompass unpaid and paid support obligations is evident in the Legislature’s use of the word “unpaid” in SDCL 25-7-7.4 and SDCL 25-7-7.5, “arrearag-es” in SDCL 25-7-6.19, and accrued “past due support payments” in SDCL 25-7-7.3. In SDCL 25-7-7.4, the Legislature declared that “[a]ny payment or installment of support ... which is unpaid after the date it is due, is a judgment by operation of law.” (Emphasis added.) See also SDCL 25-7-7.5. Then in SDCL 25-7-7.6, the Legislature used the phrase “unpaid child support arrearages.” Certainly, “past due support payments” means something different than “unpaid child support arrearages.”