Heumiller v. Heumiller
[…] The plain language of SDCL 25-7-7.3, however, shows that whether the support is paid or unpaid is immaterial. Our inquiry is whether the obligation has accrued. To conclude otherwise would require us to isolate the phrase “past due support payments” from the rest of SDCL 25-7-7.3. See Faircloth v. Raven Indus., Inc., 2000 S.D. 158, ¶¶ 6-7, 620 N.W.2d 198, 201 (we interpret the words of the whole statute rather than phrases or words in isolation).

[¶ 9.] SDCL 25-7-7.3 provides that “past due support payments are” not subject to modification “except those accruing in any period in which there is pending a petition for modification of the support obligationf.]” (Emphasis added.) Standing alone, “past due support payments” does not lend itself to the conclusion that only unpaid support obligations were contemplated by the Legislature.