#26215-a-JKK
[…] pending.
[¶11.] Focusing on the accrual date of the support obligation, rather than its
paid or unpaid status, gives meaning to the statute as a whole. Under the plain
meaning of the statute, past due support payments (paid or unpaid) cannot be
retroactively modified unless that past due support payment (paid or unpaid)
accrued prior to a pending modification petition. That the Legislature intended
SDCL 25-7-7.3 to encompass unpaid and paid support obligations is evident in the
Legislature’s use of the word “unpaid” in SDCL 25-7-7.4 and SDCL 25-7-7.5,
“arrearages” in SDCL 25-7-6.19, and accrued “past due support payments” in SDCL
25-7-7.3. In SDCL 25-7-7.4, the Legislature declared that “[a]ny payment or
installment of support . . . which is unpaid after the date it is due, is a judgment by
operation of law.” (Emphasis added.) See also SDCL 25-7-7.5. Then in SDCL 25-7-
7.6, the Legislature used the phrase “unpaid child support arrearages.” Certainly,
“past due support payments” means something different than “unpaid child support
arrearages.”