#26215-a-JKK
[…] specifically addressed whether SDCL 25-7-7.3 encompasses both paid and unpaid
support obligations. The plain language of SDCL 25-7-7.3, however, shows that
whether the support is paid or unpaid is immaterial. Our inquiry is whether the
obligation has accrued. To conclude otherwise would require us to isolate the
phrase “past due support payments” from the rest of SDCL 25-7-7.3. See Faircloth
v. Raven Indus., Inc., 2000 S.D. 158, ¶¶ 6-7, 620 N.W.2d 198, 201 (we interpret the
words of the whole statute rather than phrases or words in isolation).
-3-
#26215
[¶9.] SDCL 25-7-7.3 provides that “past due support payments are” not
subject to modification “except those accruing in any period in which there is
pending a petition for modification of the support obligation[.]” (Emphasis added.)
Standing alone, “past due support payments” does not lend itself to the conclusion
that only unpaid support obligations were contemplated by the Legislature. Indeed,
if we, like the special concurrence, isolate the phrase “past due support payments”