¶ 122. In sum, Wilson's proffer was entirely speculative and fell short of establishing a legitimate tendency that Friend arranged for hit men to kill Marie. The circuit court did not err in excluding that proffered evidence.
*252¶ 123. For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully concur.
1 124. I am authorized to state that Chief Justice PATIENCE DRAKE ROGGENSACK joins this concurrence.The court of appeals in Denny seemed to view this test as a means of excluding evidence that is either irrelevant or, if relevant, unfairly prejudicial. See State v. Denny, 120 Wis. 2d 614, 622, 623-24, 357 N.W.2d 12 (Ct. App. 1984). See also Wis. Stat. § 904.02 (rendering irrelevant evidence inadmissible); Wis. Stat. § 904.03 ("Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.").
Because this section discusses unknown third-party perpetrators, I do not discuss General Grant Wilson's proffered evidence as it relates to his theory that Willie Friend was the shooter.
To determine whether other acts evidence is admissible, a court uses "a three-step analysis." State v.