Schaeffler Group USA, Inc. v. United States
[…] USI Film Products, 511 U.S. 244, 114 S.Ct. 1483, 128 L.Ed.2d 229 (1994). The Landgraf court made clear, however, that when Congress “expressly prescribed the statute’s proper reach.... there is no need to resort to judicial default rules.” Id. at 290, 114 S.Ct. 1483; see also id. at 264, 114 S.Ct. 1483 (In other words, “[wjhere the congressional intent is clear, it governs.”). When a statute, on its face, applies retroactively, it is unnecessary for us to rely on the factors identified by Landgraf and Princess Cruises.

Section 1675c(d)(l) states that the ITC must forward a list of ADPs to Customs “in the case of orders or findings in effect on January 1, 1999.” SKF, 556 F.3d at 1341 n. 3. Commerce then used this list to determine the parties eligible for the initial CDSOA distributions based on their response to questionnaires predating the CDSOA. Id.