Estate of Gleason v. Central United Life Insurance
[…] ¶42 Section 33-18-242, MCA, provides a cause of action against an *230insurer for engaging in certain unfair claim settlement practices listed in § 33-18-201, MCA. These practices include the one allegedly committed by CULI: “neglecting] to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitablé settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” Section 33-18-201(6), MCA. Section 33-18-242(4), MCA, provides that, for violations of § 33-18-201(6), MCA, “[e]xemplaiy [(i.e. punitive)] damages may also be assessed in accordance with 27-1-221.” Section 27-1-221, MCA, allows for the award of punitive damages when a defendant is found to have committed actual malice. Section 27-1-221(1), MCA.