Estate of Gleason v. Central United Life Insurance
[…] ¶40 2. Did the District Court err when it instructed the jury that it must first find UTPA damages beyond damages for failure to pay benefits under the policy before considering malice and punitive damages ?

¶41 The answer to this question hinges on our interpretation of § 33-18-242, MCA, of the UTPA. We hold that when an insurer is found to have violated the UTPA, damages due to denial of claims or delay in payment of claims in breach of the insurance contract may constitute compensatory UTPA damages sufficient to present the question of malice to the trier of fact.

¶42 Section 33-18-242, MCA, provides a cause of action against an *230insurer for engaging in certain unfair claim settlement practices listed in § 33-18-201, MCA. These practices include the one allegedly committed by CULI: “neglecting] to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitablé settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” Section 33-18-201(6), MCA. Section 33-18-242(4), MCA, provides that, for violations of § 33-18-201(6), MCA, “[e]xemplaiy [(i.e. punitive)] damages may also be assessed in accordance with 27-1-221.” Section 27-1-221, MCA, allows for the award of punitive damages when a defendant is found to have