concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] I would vacate the award of attorney fees to the extent it represents fees attributable to the UTPA action, and remand for a determination of attorney fees incurred pursuant to the contractual damages only.
Damages Necessary to Support UTPA Violation
¶122 Although I would not reach this issue given my decision on CULI’s reasonable basis in law defense, I would be remiss if I failed to indicate my disapproval of the Court’s decision to allow contract damages to serve as the actual damages for an independent UTPA
*254cause of action pursuant to § 33-18-242(1), MCA. Section 33-18-242(3), MCA, allows for an insured “who has suffered damages as a result of the handling of an insurance claim” to bring an action for “breach of the insurance contract, for fraud, or pursuant to this section ...” (emphasis added).