concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] I would remand to the District Court for a determination of those fees and costs attributable to litigation of the contractual claim, both at trial and on appeal. In writing separately to address these concerns, I explain first the development of the notice-prejudice rule in the context of the reasonable basis in law defense to a UTPA claim, and second, my concerns regarding attorney fee3. Finally, I will address the damages necessary to support an independent UTPA action.
Reasonable Basis in Law
¶90 The Estate maintained that CULI’s denial of untimely filed claims was a violation of § 33-18-201(6), MCA, which provides:
Unfair claim settlement practices prohibited. A person may not, with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, do any of the following:
(6) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear....
CULI moved for summary judgment on an affirmative defense of reasonable basis in law.