Gary E. Hammons v. W. Va. Ofc. of Insurance Comm./A & R Transport, etc.
[…] Id. However, West Virginia Code § 23-4-7a(f) states that the referral must be made “in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this section.” Id. West Virginia Code § 23-4-7a(d) provides that when the claims administrator “concludes that an independent medical evaluation is indicated, or that a claimant may be ready for disability evaluation in accordance with other provisions of this chapter, [the claims administrator] shall refer the claimant to a physician or physicians of its selection for examination and evaluation.” Id. In this instance, such a referral could not be made because other provisions, of this chapter, specifically West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(a)(2), preclude a further award of permanent partial disability benefits after expiration of the five-year time limitation set forth therein.