No. 12-1473 - Gary E. Hammons v. West Virginia Office of the Insurance Commissioner
[…] claimant for a permanent partial disability evaluation for his back condition pursuant to West
Virginia Code § 23-4-7a(f) (2010), which places a mandatory duty upon the claims
administrator to refer claimants for a permanent partial disability evaluation when “temporary
total disability benefits continue longer than one hundred twenty days.” Id. However, West
Virginia Code § 23-4-7a(f) states that the referral must be made “in accordance with the
provisions of subsection (d) of this section.” Id. West Virginia Code § 23-4-7a(d) provides
that when the claims administrator “concludes that an independent medical evaluation is
3
See note 2, supra.
5
indicated, or that a claimant may be ready for disability evaluation in accordance with other
provisions of this chapter, [the claims administrator] shall refer the claimant to a physician
or physicians of its selection for examination and evaluation.” Id. In this instance, such a
referral could not be made because other provisions of this chapter, specifically West
Virginia Code § 23-4-16(a)(2), preclude a further award of permanent partial disability
benefits after expiration of the five-year time limitation set forth therein.